Privacy Policy

Living In Place Institute, LLC Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to www.LivingInPlace.Institute or other websites (collectively known as “Site” or “Sites”) owned by the Living In Place Institute, LLC (“LIPI”), and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to LIPI include Site and Living In Place Institute. The Sites are Education & Consulting sites. By using any LIPI Site, you consent to the data and usage practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of your Personal Information
To better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, LIPI may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

  • First and Last Name
  • Mailing Address
  • E-mail Address
  • Phone Number
  • Other pertinent information

If you register for any of Living In Place Institute's courses, programs, events or other activities, additional information may be collected that is not listed above.

If you purchase LIPI's products and services, our third-party merchant payment processing company collects billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction. LIPI does not maintain any billing or credit card information and is not responsible for any issues that may arise due to any security issues that may arise from the merchant payment processing company.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through LIPI's public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others, and LIPI is not responsible for any data gathered in these circumstances.

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use or purchase certain courses, products or services available on the Site or verbally to the LIPI. These may include: (a) registering for a course, webinar, forum, newsletter or other educational opportunity on our Site; (b) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (c) sending us an email message; (c) submitting your credit card or other payment information to a third-party merchant payment processing company when ordering and purchasing courses, products and services on our Site. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future. We may also share your information with others that are in an educational event that you are participating in.

Any individual can request at any time to be removed from our list(s).

Use of your Personal Information

LIPI collects and uses your personal information to operate its Site(s) and deliver the services you have requested. LIPI may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from LIPI and its affiliates.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

LIPI does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

LIPI may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about an offering they have that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is transferred to the third party. LIPI may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to LIPI, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

LIPI may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on LIPI or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of LIPI; and/or (c) act under urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of LIPI, or the public.

Occasionally, LIPI reports quoted feedback from users. LIPI does not attribute feedback to a specific individual using their first and full last name (first name and last name initial are acceptable usage of your personal information) unless we obtain permission to use that person’s full first and last names.

Tracking User Behavior

LIPI may keep track using cookies on LIPI Site(s) and pages our users visit within LIPI, in order to determine what LIPI services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within LIPI to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a subject area. If your browser is configured not to accept cookies, you will still be able to access LIPI and its content.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by LIPI. This information can include: your IP address or MAC number, browser type, domain names, access times, opening of an email and referring Site addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the LIPI Site.

Links

LIPI's Site(s) may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security of your Personal Information

LIPI secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. LIPI uses an SSL Protocol to help secure the Site, but there is no guarantee of total security.

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected using encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

Children Under Thirteen

LIPI does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you shall not use Site and you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use Site. With this statement, LIPI complies with the intent of the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act).

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe from Third Party Communications

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from emails by contacting us at either info@LivingInPlace.Institute or 720-581-0277.

E-mail Communications

From time to time, LIPI may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. To improve our Services, we may receive a notification or information when you open an email from LIPI or click on a link therein.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from LIPI, you may opt out of such communications by clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE link.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

If changes are made to the Privacy Policy, the updated information we will be posted the LIPI Site with revision date noted. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by the updated Privacy Policy.

Country Covered

This privacy policy only applies to citizens of the United States. LIPI is not responsible for privacy compliance in any other countries. If you are a citizen of other countries, you are individually responsible for your use of LIPI's Site or other items and hold LIPI harmless.

Contact Information
LIPI welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that LIPI has not adhered to this Statement, please contact LIPI at:

Living In Place Institute, LLC
PO Box 270064
Louisville, Colorado 80027
USA

Email Address:
Info@LivingInPlace.Institute
Telephone number:
+1 (888) 467-3220